Skip to content

ABOUT US

Privacy

WILDBAY SWIM, located in the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
www.wildbayswim.com

Personal data that we process
WILDBAY SWIM processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name
– Date of birth
– Address data
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location data
– Information about your activities on our website
– Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@wildbayswim.com and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
WILDBAY SWIM processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the option to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • WILDBAY SWIM also processes personal data because we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

WILDBAY SWIM makes no decisions based on automated processing on issues that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, a WILDBAY SWIM employee) among them. WILDBAY SWIM uses the following computer program or systems:

-MacOS Sierra 10.12.6

How long we keep personal data
WILDBAY SWIM does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following of personal data:

  • Bank account details > one year > we save these for one year for payment and the refund
  • Firstname, lastname, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address (everything you fill in for an account) > untill you decide to unsubscribe > we save these data for mailings from WILDBAY SWIM and when we need to contact you for questions/remarks about your order
  • Location and activity data > three years > we save this data because we want to be of excellent service to you and give you personal offers

Sharing of personal data with third parties
WILDBAY SWIM only provides to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
WILDBAY SWIM uses only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can ‘’unsubscribe’’ of cookies by setting your internet browser that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. These are all functionalities that would not work without these cookies.

With the Google tag we can ensure that you see relevant, and therefore advertisements. Cookies are placed via our website from the American company Google, as part of the Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Doubleclick and the Google Dynamic Remarketing services. We use these services to get reports on, among other things, how visitors use our website, the use of advertisements, the use of the Google search engine and which products visitors view on our website.

Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Read the Google privacy statement (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

The information is transferred to, and stored on, servers in the United States. Google adheres to the Safe Harbor principles and is affiliated with the Safe Harbor program from the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. Next to that we use Facebook for advertisement and targeting. With the Facebook tag we can ensure that you see personalized, relevant and easy advertisements.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for personal data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by WILDBAY SWIM. You have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data to info@wildbayswim.com. Also a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data can be send to info@wildbayswim.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identification with the request. This need to be done via a copy of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible. WILDBAY SWIM would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
WILDBAY SWIM takes the protection of your data seriously and we take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via info@wildbayswim.com.

COOKIES

Adjust your settings or accept all cookies.

Privacy policy | Close
Settings